UCHS Scholarships and Awards 2018
As the 2017-2018 school year has come to an end, it is important to look back at our students achievements. Our students have grown, learned, excelled and thrived over the school year. Not only that, but countless of students were celebrated at the University City High School Awards Night. At this Awards Night, any UCHS students that were awarded scholarships, special awards, book awards or department awards were recognized. The District is so proud to present the full list of recipents below.
2018 Scholarships
Alabama A&M Music Scholarship: Safiyah Worth
Darren's Lions 2 Tigers Scholarship: Jahlyn Richmond, Jonathan York, Kathryn Fuller
Mannequins on the Loop's Dorothy Davis Art/Fashion Scholarship: Brandi Redmond
Man of Valor's Taylor Simpson Scholarship: Cheyenne Hawkings, Deion Williams, Jahlyn Richmond
National Merit Scholarship: David White
UCHS AA Scholarship: Gabriel Sekou, Selena Lewis
UCHS Class of 1967 Reunion Scholarship: Aaliyah Moore, Brandi Redmond, Christy Bell, Deion Williams, Destiny Peoples, Jordan McNeal, Makaya Johnson, Maleak Johnson, Michael Campbell, Reginald Jones, Whitney Huling
2018 Special Awards
Bev Frazier Award: Michael Campbell
Erica R. Mosely Volunteerism Award: Jasmine Buchanan
Herff-Jones Lion Award: Kelsi Bryant
Leo McKinney Chemistry Award: Mary Ann Rhoades
Miniwanca Leadership Award: Leah Zukosky, Linsey Sparks, Logan Black, Makayla Jones, Tyreese Jones
Rory Ellinger Public Service Award: Daniel Pomerantz
Sue Shear Young Women's Leadership Award: Whitney Huling
Thomas McConnell Award: Annika Williams
2018 Book Awards
Cornell University: Alona Jenkins
Harvard University: Peter Zhang
Princeton University: Benjamin Shostak
Tuskegee University: Folly J. Dotou
University of Pennsylvania: Leah Zukosky
Wellesley University: Rowan Hoel
Yale University: Phoebe Thoroughman
2018 Department Awards
AFJROTC: Marco Gillispie
AP Studio Art: Bri'Asia Brown, Destiny Martin, Kelsi Bryant, Zakija Goree
Band: Jacob Cherry, Jared Grove, Kaya Blount, Torey Lowery
Ceramics/Sculpture: Malaikah Lawrence, Rebecca Rico, Saida Donaldson, Zev Schwab
Choir: Cory Barber, Kevin Worthy, Nathan Hill, Phoebe Thoroughman, Reuben Thomas
CTE: Anthony Easley, Gari Stevenson, Jaylen Stampley, Kameron Jordan, Michael Jefferson, Milo Schock, Raymond Williams, Reginald Jones, Vincent Jefferson
English: Catherine Hoff, Daniel Gibson, Daniel Pomerantz, David White, Della Cox, Jakob Giles, Kathryn Fuller, Lucy Wurst, Marco Gillispie
Foreign Language-French: Aaliyah Moore, Junxian Zhang, Kailon Ford, Mialla Klohr, Merrick Hoel, Nevaeh Daniels, Peter Zhang, Stella Cordes, Yael Portman
Foreign Language-Latin: Brooks Carrico, Catherine Hoff, Daniel Pomerantz, Dominic Torno, Kaya Blount, Leah Zukosky, Matthew McMahon, Phoebe Thoroughman, Rowan Hoel, Saida Donaldson
Foreign Language-Spanish: Autumn White, David White, Eva Macias, I'Aiyana Redden, Ian Feld, Nicole Kellogg
Journalism: Kathryn Fuller, Lucy Wurst
Mathematics: Andrew Immer, Benjamin Shostak, Brooks Carrico, Cheyenne Hawkins, Christy Bell, Daniel Gibson, Daniel Pomerantz, David White, Della Cox, Dominic Torno, Jayiera McBride, Leah Zukosky, Marco Gillispie, Peter Zhang, Phoebe Thoroughman, Saida Donaldson, Whitney Huling
Orchestra: Kenwyn Jones, Mary Ann Rhoades, Timothy Gibson
Performing Arts: Aaliyah Moore, Alan Phillips, Jakob Giles, Jamoni Richardson, Ka'yon Brison, Nia Spencer, Phoebe Thoroughman, Yazmyn Jordan
Physical Education: Merrick Hoel, Nathaniel Martin
Practical Arts: Camil Ingram, Clayton Miller, Dariaun Pointer, Farah Thabet
Robotics: Adam Holohan, Alex Hogan, Andrew Immer, Cheyenne Hawkins, Clayton Miller, Cooper Deitzler, Daniel Gibson, Da'Sha Bland, Gage McGinnis, Gordon Stuvland, Grace Crow, James Simmons, Jared Grove, Kenwyn Jones, Laurence Wright-Jones, Matthew McMahon, Mia Klohr, Nala Caldwell, Nicole Kellogg, Quincy Yarrington, Timothy Gibson, Will Austin, Will Crow
Science: Adam Holahan, David White, Jayiera McBride, John Ruland, Jordan Allen, Kelsi Bryant, Leah Zukosky, Mary Ann Rhoades, Merrick Hoel, Mialla Klohr, Summer Thabet, Wadad Thabet
Social Studies: Brandi Redmond, Catherine Hoff, Daniel Gibson, Daniel Pomerantz, David White, Della Cox, Jakob Giles, Kathryn Fuller, Lucy Wurst, Marco Gillispie, Whitney Huling, Zoey Jordan
Studio Art: Antwan Wesley, Malina Bryant, Mary Ann Rhoades, Rafa Thabet, Yael Portman, Zakija Goree
Theater: Marques Pearson, Mykah James, Nathan Hill, Reuben Thomas, William Austin
Visual Arts: Ashlynn Jenkins, Yael Portman
This list has been updated as of May 7, 2018. If any UCHS students or graduates were given an award or scholarship not listed, please email communications@ucityschools.org