• STEM Expo on Wed., Nov. 28, 2018!

    Want to share something “STEMtastic” at this event?

    Contact Bev at bvelloff@ucityschools.org or (314) 290-4013.

    STEM EXPO 2018 poster

    Check out who is planning to be there...

    1 Sign-In/Information/Program - C&I

    2 Popcorn/Water - C&I

    3 STEM Buttons - Pam Meyer, Sharice Adkins

    4 Summer Learning Academy Inventions - Lakisha Franks

    5 UCHS Entrepreneurs - David German, Dr. Martin

    6 Ameren

    7 The Green Center - Kathleen Kapayou

    8 The Challenger Learning Center - Erin Tyree

    9 Girls Who Code-WashU - Maya Coyle

    10 COCAedu - Roxane McWilliams

    11 Create A Loop Non-profit Computer Science Clubs - Sherea Dunlap

    12 STEM IQ PREK-12 Math Immersion - C&I

    13 Institute for School Partnership-WashU: MySci STEM Ambassadors - Plants & Seed Necklace, K12 Connections Ambassadors - Electric Circuits - Chris Mohr, Deblin Thomas, Mary Joye, Sam Martorana, Ellie Sapiro

    14 UCHS Robolions - Mike Dorsey

    15 UCSD FIRST LEGO LEAGUE - Celina McGinnis

    16 AFJROTC Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Drones) - Col Jakcsy

    17 6th Grade Science - Lanesha McPherson

    18 Julia Goldstein - Dawn Pulsipher

    19 BWMS Algebra- DESMOS - Julie Hubbartt

    20 NAF Career Academy - Susan Hill

    21 BDPA- High School Computer Training Program - Daarina Musaddiq

    22 PLTW BWMS - Everett Townsend

    23 UCHS PLTW - James Wright, Sherry Wibben

    24 Computer Science @ UCHS - Emily Knight, Mike Daly

    25 St. Louis Science Center - Jared Farmer

    26 U.City Public Library - Karen Young

    27 Maryville Nursing - Lisa Albers

    28 The Little Medical School - Jessi Moore

    29 Synapse Scholars WashU - Sophie Zimbalis

    30 Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri - Lauren Kornegay Dollar, Samantha Minor

    31 St. Louis Chess Club - Tony Chen

    32 Missouri Botanical Garden-Teen Programs - Emily Hahn

    33 The St. Louis Children's Zoo - Alice Seyfried, Ben Woodruff, Ben Peterson

    34 Tangram Takedown Brittany Woods GATE Labs - Anne Cummings

    35 Bohemian Rhap-city Cardboard County Brittany Woods GATE Labs - Anne Cummings

    36 National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) - Chris Ramsay

    37 Stormwater STL - Steven Polk, Susan Polk

    38 WashU Engineering: TESLA (Teaching Engineering to St. Louis Adolescents) - Logan Groneck

    39 Bayer Crop Science (formerly Monsanto) - Sarah Nash

    40 Brittany Woods Middle School TI Nspire calculators - Sarah Solverud, Brian Kaestner

    41 Mico-Bit - Laura Thompson-Small

    42 Boy Scouts of America Greater St. Louis Area Council
    (Van Out Front) - Thomas P. Kroenung, Sarah Hines, Claude Bond

    43 LEGO Warriors - Barbara C. Jordan LEGO Club - Greg Grunst

    44 LEGO Lunatics - Barbara C. Jordan LEGO Club - Latasha Nelson

    45 LEGO Lightening - Barbara C. Jordan LEGO Club - Nelson/Grunst

    46 Barbara C. Jordan Novel Engineering Club - Daphne Owona

    47 BCJ Engineers - Caitlin Horn

    48 Barbara C. Jordan Novel Engineering Club - Laura Fanz

    49 Barbara C. Jordan Garden - Lillian Summers

    50 Barbara C. Jordan - Jill Rogers, Paula Sams

    51 Icebreakers - Brittany Woods Lego Club - Jenna Mueller

    52 7th Grade Pillar Learning Experience - Carol York, David Gammon

    53 Smart Bricks - Flynn Park Lego Club - Melissa Klopstein

    54 Lego Legends - Flynn Park Lego Club - Kathy Plum

    55 Team Name: Awesome Engineers - Flynn Park Lego Club - Keale Siebert

    56 Wonder Dragons - Flynn Park Novel Engineering Club - Rosalind Hollins-Lewis

    56 Wonder Dragons - Flynn Park Novel Engineering Club - Jacinta Mitchell

    57 Flynn Park Garden Flynn Park Recycling - Amanda Jones

    58 Flynn Park - Nicalee Wilson, Nisreen Kheir, Deb Kuster, Jessi Lockwood

    59 FP Equations - Cate Williamson

    60 EPS (Electronic Problem Solvers) - Pershing LEGO Club - Shunetta Mathis-Johnson

    61 The Scientist 13 - Pershing LEGO Club - Candace Perkins

    62 Pershing Community Home Helpers Pershing LEGO Club - Kea Daniels-Person

    63 The Problem Solvers - Pershing Novel Engineering Club - Chris Barrios

    64 The Builders - Pershing Novel Engineering Club - Channa Hankins

    65 Girl Builders/Farmer Brown/Iron Man Builders/Black Panther Squad - Pershing Novel Engineering Club - Jaquin McBride

    66 Pershing Garden - Lora Davenport

    67 Pershing Elementary - Herbert Buie

    68 Farmer School vs The Super Bunnies - Jackson Park Novel Engineering Club - Monique Hite-Patterson, Fran Salia

    69 Jackson Park - Lauren Bailey, Chandra Rogers

    70 Jackson Park - Rob More, Jasmine Jones

    71 JP's LEGO Masters- Jackson Park LEGO Club - Linda Brown, Toni Collins

    72 Team Lava- Jackson Park LEGO Club - Kate Costello, Carrie Moore

    73 Flood Protectors- Jackson Park LEGO Club - Christine Whitehead

    74 Jackson Park Equations - Lyndlee Mabry

    75 Speed Racers - Jackson Park LEGO Club - Maddie Frank

    76 Aether Drones - Michael Gruener, Artie Yentumi

     


    Click here to read more about the 2017 STEM Expo