Uniquely U City & Superintendent's Choice Awardees

  • Uniquely 2018 The following Uniquely U City Awards were presented:

    • 2017-18: Whitney Huling, Daniel Gibson, Clayton Miller

    The following Superintendent Choice Awards were presented in 20167-13:

    • 2016-17: Former School Board Charlotte Tatum and Hannah Fuller; Gabriella Carvajal, Jack Forster, Journee  Glasby, Kela Jones, Laila McGhee, Leah McGhee, Kourtni Mosby, Declan O’Leary, Gavin O’Leary, Jared Porter, Isaiah Sweeney, Malachi  Sweeney and Luke  Thorsen

    • 2015-16: Former School Board Maria Chappelle-Nadal, Pablo Flinn,Tom Peters, Ph.D., and Taylor Bass (Student Rep.); Chuck Fulks; District Health & Wellness Committee Christine Brooks, Hannah Cunningham and Barbara Haddox; Robotics Parent Volunteers Abe and Nicole Adewale, Ed and Kim Deitzler, Jon and Celina McGinnis, Jyoti Parwatikar, Ph.D., and Cindy Thierry; UCHS Gay Straight Alliance Club Christine Woodward (sponsor), Korinna Brandt, Joseph Chunn, Della Cox, Eniah Harris, Tave Hollins, Alexandra Jolliff, Joshua Mayfield, Christine Politte, Makoré Rashkis, Joshua Stueck, Mia Hicks-Thomas and Daniel Williamson; University City Police Dept. Chief of Police Charles Adams, Sergeant Larry Becton, Detective Sergeant Michael Davis, Captain Larry T. Hampton Jr., Captain Carol A. Jackson, Detective Lieutenant Fredrick Lemons II and Detective Daur N. Nodari.

    • 2014-15: Tanya Bullay (Chartwells), John Clark, Linda Jones, The Green Center (Jan Oberkramer), University City Education Foundation, U City in Bloom (Judy Prange)

    • 2013-14: Pastor Brent Roam & Kirk Williams (University City Family Church),  Minister John Clark & Pastor Joe Middleton (City of Life Christian Church), Bishop Luther Baker & Everett Thomas (MARS), Pastors Lee & Doris Rice (Victory Christian Outreach Church), Brian Goldman, Byron Hams & Ron Wilson (MOCHIP), Jim Eckrich (Lutheran Family Services), Dave Hilliard (Wyman Center, Inc.), Charlotte Nenninger (Breakthrough ROI), Eileen Manganaro & Mark Cross (COCA), Cheryl Adelstein & Dr. Victoria May (Washington University in St. Louis ), Debra Grady, and former Board of Education members Stacy Clay, Rodney Jennings and Rick Salamon.

    • 2012-13: Bond Issue Steering Committee and Prop. U Committee  (listed by name below)
      Bond Issue Steering Committee
      : Garry Aronberg, Joycelyn Barnes, Ellen Bern, Hyla Bondareff, Keith Cole, Derrick Coley, James Cotter, Bob Elgin, Kevin Grawer, Robert Griffin, David Harris, Langston Jackson, Joy Lieberman, Michael Maclin, Billie Mayo, Patrick Oligsclaeger, Victor Pichon, Linda Pritchard, Gene Ruth, Stephen Selipsky, Calla Smorodin, Jonathon Spetner, Cindy Thierry, Kathleen Watts, Mae Etta Weston, Radazaih Whittington and Christy Willey
      Prop. U Committee: Joe Adams, Joycelyn Barnes, Paulette Carr, Diane Clark, Maryanne Coley, Terry Crow, Joe DuBose, Bob Elgin, Hazel Erby, Tracy Gritsenko, David Harris, Kim Jones, George Lenard, Joy Lieberman, Lori Lipkind, Meg McClelland, Gloria Nickerson, Chrissy Paterson, Victor Pichon, Byron Price, Linda Pritchard, Marian Reed, Arthur Sharpe Jr., Kristin Sobotka, Monica Stewart, Charlotte Tatum, Cindy Thierry, Katherine Wilbur and Melissa Wurst

    The following Uniquely U City Awards were presented in 2012 and earlier:


    • 2011-12: Ellen Bern, Chris Blumenhorst, Eric Friedman, John Glore, Scott Hafertepe, Sharon R. Holbrooks, Dominic Lenoir, Joy Lieberman, Victor Pichon, Linda Reimann, Karl Scheidt, Dr. Calla Smorodin, Alan Spector, Dr. Monica A. Stewart and Lehman Walker

    • 2010-11: Elaine Alexander, Consultant - Volunteer Services; Carolyn Becker, Consultant - School Board; Richard Dockett,  Community Volunteer; Robert “Bob” Elgin, Former School Board Director; Sultan Muhammad & Victor Pichon, Real Talk Community Volunteer and Carole Niere, LLC Principal

    • 2009-10: Hazel Erby, Supportive Resident; Julie Feier, Former City Manger; Todd Gilyard, Former School Board Director; LaShawn Minor, Community Volunteer; Deborah Morley, Community Volunteer; Betty Thompson, Supportive Resident and Margaret Williams, Community Volunteer

    • 2008-09: Mayor Joseph Adams, Nicole Adawale, Walter Daniels, David Harris, Rodeey Jennings Sr, Meg McClelland, Gene Ruth, Kristin Sobotka

    • 2007-08: Steven Baden, President, Royal Banks; Maryanne Coley, Former Board of Education Director and Avery Watson, Former Board of Education Director

    • 2006-07: Joy Lieberman, Former Board of Education Director and  Kristin Sobotka, Former Board of Education Director

    • 2005-06: Barbara Coleman, Former Board of Education Director David Harris, Former Board of Education Director

    • 2004-05: Rory Ellinger, Facilities Committee Co-Chairperson; Willie Norfleet, Facilities Committee Co-Chairperson; Toni Horton, Former Board of Education Director and  Barbara Santoro, Former Board of Education Director

    • 2003-04: Traci Moore Clay, Bond Issue Committee Co-chairperson and  Robert Winters, Bond Issue Committee Co-chairperson

    • 2002-03: Edgar Burnett, Former Board of Education Member and Rory Ellinger, Former Board of Education Member

    • 2001-02: David Harris, Former Board of Education Director and Rev. E.G. Shields, Jr, Former Board of Education Director

    • 2000-01: Carrie Costantin, Former Board of Education Member and Hazel Erby, Caring Communities Facilitator, Districtwide Volunteer

    • 1999-2000: Dr. Betsy Grant, Citizen Volunteer, University City East and Gregory Rose, Assistant City Manager, City of University City

    • 1998-99: Wendell Campbell, Former Board of Education Director; James Cotter, Former Board of Education Director; Robert Hutcherson, Citizen Volunteer; James Schmalz, Citizen Volunteer; Arthur Sharpe, Jr., Citizen Volunteer and Dr. Calla Smorodin, Citizen Volunteer

    • 1997-98: Wayne Goode, Missouri State Senator; David Harris, Citizen Volunteer; Herbert Lane, Citizen Volunteer and Barbara Newcomer, Citizen Volunteer

    • 1996-97: The Honorable Sheila Lumpe, State Representative; Sandra Marsh, Board of Education and Joseph Myers, Citizen Volunteer

    • 1995-96: Steve Legomsky, Board of Education; Linda Locke, Citizen Volunteer and Rueben Shelton, Board of Education

    • 1994-95: Robert Johnson, University City Police Department Detective and John F. Wiegers, Project SEER Consultant

    • 1993-94: Carrie Costantin, Board of Education and Dorothy Davis, Board of Education

    • 1992-93: George Cotton, Board of Education and Lynne Glickert, Board of Education

    • 1991-92: Carolyn Becker, Stanley Chambers, CarolAnn Cole, James Cotter, Lorraine Gnecco, Janice Isbell, Steve Legomsky, Carol Lewis, Reneé Pack, Mattelyn Pritchett, Jim Richardson, Herman Shaw and Mary Ann Shaw

    • 1990-91: Virginia Beard, Norma Bonham, Roger L. CayCe, Sarah Elgin, Gay Hoagland, Jay Lawrence ,Eric Mosely, Carolyn Orange, Judy Reinhardt, John S. Rigden, Carl Seltzer, Sallie A. Watkins and James E. Young